Friday, December 18, 2009

Jean Knee Delivers the Goods

Yes it is once again that jolly time of year: the class Christmas party. Last year was sooo stressful when the first grade Nazi leader, czar--whatever she calls herself, assigned me bottled water for the party. It better be the exact size and brand of all the other bottled water at every other first grade party. The pressure was immense but I managed.

This year the second grade room mother said to me, "Can you bring a sweet? we already have goldfish and fruit.?" Uhhhm, how to answer how to answer. JK "Yes, sure what kind of sweet?"

RM "Oh any kind just make it cute, Brooke's mom brought reindeer cookies last year."
JK " So reindeer cookies?"
RM "Anything you like"
JK "drool, panic,silent cursing"
Sure she said any kind of sweet, but I heard specific words "reindeer cookies". Crap

I searched on line and found a lot of different kinds, but good gravy they all involved 25 step directions and 30 minutes per cookie. Gack, I barely move all day long and they want me to do hours of cookie decorating??

Went to Walmart and dodged the Salvation Army guy jingling his loud bell and bellowing "Merry Christmas" at me. S#it, isn't panhandling at a public place illegal? Should I call the cops? No time, the reindeer are calling. Then I dodged around a couple of Walmart babies (you know toddlers in only a diaper running all over like fat guys at a free buffet). Where are all the ingredients???? I continued running all over, so thankful that this wasn't Kmart where any second a red light special would be announced and I would be crushed underfoot by housewives wanting to save .25 on a large bottle of tidy bowl.

PANIC, RUN ... help. Then Lean holds up these candy sticks begging me unmercifully for them. Yes, get 'em keep going. buh buh buh reindeer buh bu

And then I spied them. Cute cupcakes white with red sprinkles, wouldn't they look darling with the candy sticks? It's a sweet right? what to do, what to do....I went for it.

We took the cupcakes home, stuck the candy sticks in them and made North Pole cupcakes, yess. Took less than five minutes.

Reindeer cookies were not even mentioned at the party. Of course some of the uhh, children were concerned that their cupcake had a hole in it. No s#it moron, it had a candy stick in it.

No I didn't say it out loud.

probably


9 comments:

Millie said...

Those are so adorable!!! I'm totally making them! You cute idea haver!

lol @ "Walmart babies" - who for some reason, are always there at Walmart in the late hours of the night

Brian o vretanos said...

Hmmm...

Maybe you'll get to do the reindeer droppings next year.

Stacey said...

Those are the bomb! Better than any reindeer,I'm sure!

ReformingGeek said...

Oh, you definitely took the cake, Sweetie!

Jean Knee said...

I know I'm evil but the kids kept telling me all indignant like that their cupcake had a hole in it, I told them the hole cost extra.

they are second graders shouldn't they have been able to figure out why the cupcake had a hole after they pulled out the candy?

yeah we live in a rural area....


so

Bee said...

What a clever idea jean knee! You are way smarter than those second graders!

I squirted coffee when I read the walmart baby thing!

Carrot Jello said...

Dang, I wish I would have read this earlier. I have those candy sticks and had to make cupcakes for my sons party this morning. You are very clever.

Chris Wood said...

People are eating cookies made from reindeer? That's unusual ...

Holey Cupcakes said...

We are delicious
But not very nutritious
Tsk tsk, Jean Knee
Father Al is bootylicious!